People

Local students honored as 2020-21 Illinois State Scholars

The Illinois Student Assistance Commission has announced the 2020-21 Illinois State Scholars.

These students rank in approximately the top 10 percent of high school seniors in Illinois and are chosen each year based on a combination of exemplary ACT or SAT test scores and sixth semester class rank.

The ISAC, the state agency committed to helping to make college accessible and affordable for Illinois families, confers this recognition to top Illinois high school students annually. This year, more than 17,000 honorees join the other top students who have been honored for their academic achievements since the designation was first introduced in 1958.

The following students from DeKalb County schools were named 2020-21 Illinois State Scholars:

DeKalb High School: Mariam Ahmad, Aidan Bengford, Jonathan Bettner, Emmett Brei, Corin Brim, Abigail Brooks, Emrys Draper, Lauren Duffin, Grace Flemming, Alondra Gamez, Nickolai Glover, Lucas Glowinski, Kayleen Haile, Abby Hanlon, Carter Harris, Lucas Hendley, Abby Jamison, Yoon Jang, Taiylor Karasewski, Nicholas Lisa, Seoyeon Ma, Andrew Mays, Bradley McKendry, Charlotte Medina, Nina Mitchell, Amber Moore, Isabel Myers-Miller, Ashley Nelson, Maya Portscheller, Aidan Powers, Colby Royer, William Schimbke, Maggie Schwartz, Lydia Shotton, Benjamin Sutton, Abdullah Thahab, Lilia Thomas, Maggie Trunkhill, Jesse Wiemer-Hastings, Allison Yohanan and Jacob Zenz

Genoa-Kingston High School: Rebecca Baert, Alexander Barton, Jackson Bouque, Savannah Cravatta, Chloe Gallagher, Madeline Hill, Zachary Kaiser, Tyler Leahy, Jia Lin, Amanda Musielski, Joely Overstreet, Alison Rahn, Francesco Raimondi, John Ramza, Morgan Siers, Olivia Simmons, Evan Skarzynski, Mikhail Slavenas and Jessica Talley

Hiawatha High School: Alex Jindrich and Belle Wellman

Hinckley-Big Rock High School: Robert Erickson, Harrison Feick, Carson Pickert and Delilah Smithey

Indian Creek High School: Katherine Cassidy

Sandwich Community High School: Rex Avery, Kendal Bell, Gerrit Decker, Nayeli Galvan, Mary Gomez, Caleb Hester, Carter Jackson, Gracelyn Krafft, Zachary Piel, Cael Schindlbeck, Sead Sejdiu and Seth Weeks

Somonauk High School: Mckenna Dayhuff, Jacob Fewkes, Justin Grabow and Maxwell Neidigh

Sycamore High School: Brenden Altergott, Alexander Armstrong, George Baird, Kaylin Beinarauskas, Gwynneth Boynton, Ethan Brannon, Austin Bunge, Joshua Burns, Matthew Cleveland, Olivia Cloat, Alyssa Cooley, Garrett Cornier, Emily Davis, Emma Doering, Dylan Donnelly, Emma Goldman, Erik Handel, Tessa Harbecke, Bradley Harris, Brett Harris, Elizabeth Haub, Jason Hayes, Frances Helton, Kimberly Hohlfeld, Kaari Hostler, Jacalyn Kenney, Elina Keswani, Tom Kruis, Abigail Krull, Ashley Montano, Kelsey Mulligan, Sung Park, Ashley Parks, Priya Patel, Isaac Plagakis, Kylie Plagakis, Allison Polly, Emalyn Polz, Blake Ross, Charlotte Salis, Erin Simmons, Maria Stoner, Haley Thomas, Emmalee Torson and Hannah Vogel

The following DeKalb County students from area schools were named 2019-20 Illinois State Scholars:

Aurora Central Catholic High School: Daniel Earl and Natalie Inocencio

Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy: Andrew Tatum, Rhiannon Davids, Grace Federici and Michael McKelvie

Loading more