Local

Pumpkin decorating winners named in Sycamore

SYCAMORE – The Sycamore Lions pumpkin-decorating contest, a fixture of the Pumpkin Festival, which covers the lawn in front the DeKalb County Courthouse, 133 W. State St., Sycamore, drew a record 1,272 entries this year.

Here’s the breakdown of the winners:

Pick of the Patch: Keegan Palm

President’s Award: Gail Wemlinger and Shawn Mack

Largest Pumpkin: 1, Mark Mourlas; 2, Elizabeth Pondelick; 3, Gus Whittier

School Participation: First – North Grove, second – Saint Mary’s, third – North

North Youth Organization or Group – 17 and under: First – Parke Victory 4-H Club, second – NWCA – Camelot Education, third – Little Spartans Early Learning Program

Adult Organization or Group: First – Huckleberry’s Pet Parlor, second – Tate & Lyle, third – Bosma Dental

Theme Category (Pumpkins in Disguise)

5 and under: First – Tucker Wright, second – Abigail Rautio, third – Natan Betke

6-7 years: First – Jorgia Walter, second – Emersen Johnson, third – Michael Wagner

8-9 years: First – Owen Grollemond, second – Avery Nelsen, third – Payton Hayes

10-11 years: First – Aden Schultz, second – Zachary Hodsden, third – Aiden Saam

12-17 years: First – Karissa Clawson, second – Sam McDonald, third – Sawyer Webb

Happy and Fancy

5 and under: First – Joylyn Kraus, second – Walter Sloniker, third – Kora Lantz

6-7 years: First – Kaeden Stadie, second – Ella Atwell, third – Olivia Buesse

8-9 years: First – Abby Hardesty, second – Tessa Spengler, third – Isla Gerhardt

10-11 years: First – Dawson Gurley, second – Alexis Rothenbach, third – Jenna Bergman

12-17 years: First – Savanna Dean, second – Tiffany Heath, third – Gracie Emma Pincombe

Weird, Ugly & Scary

5 and under: First – Truman Cooley, second – Jameson Kunkel, third – Ava Clark

6-7 years: First – Kaitlyn Brescia, second – Charlotte Frederickson, third – Nolan Burch

8-9 years: First – Cohen Jennings, second – Liam Foster, third – Ethan Funkhouser

10-11 years: First – Gretchyn Dunbar, second – Ellison Hallahan, third – Patrick Lyon

12-17 years: First – Reese Mannis, second – Averi Anderson, third – Jeremy Max Jones

TV, Nursery Rhyme, News

or Current Events

5 and under: First – Oliver Malmassari, second – Sawyer Dobson, third – Kennedy Chambers

6-7 years: First – Aiden Smiley, second – Louise Smith, third – Foster Hueber

8-9 years: First – Noah & Benjamin Bradac, second – Megan McKelvie, third – Sawyer Davis

10-11 years: First – Trevin, Gavin and Brodin Pesek, second – Kennedy McCoy, third – Maggie Klein

12-17 years: First – Shelby Edwards, second – Abbey Stritzel and Ely Nicol, third – Rebekah Nielsen

Carved

7 and under: First – Jaxon Pincombe, second – Avery Olson, third – Grace Caldwell

8-9 years: First – Michael, Charlie and Will Olson, second – Ryker Rissman, third – Maon Hamel

10-11 years: First – Anya Berry, second – Grace Hagemeyer, third – Myrl Crabtree

12-17 years: First – Hannah Sharp, second – Kameron Schroeder, third – Katie Ewing

Scarecrow

11 and under: First – Brooklyn Bickner, second – Madelynn Swanson, third – Drake Slutz

12-17 years: First – Taylor Wesley, second – Avery Gerdes, third – Lydia Schoenthal

Family entry

First – Logan Schuth, second – the Flewelling family, third – Eleanor and Evelyn Matuszewski

Adults (Carved, Scarecrow, General)

First – Susan Lloyd, Jenny Ruff and Kelly Ostrom, second – McKenzie Palm, third – Karrie and Nick Mason and Mitch Sprinkle

Loading more