Campus Notebook

Kishwaukee College hosts annual Student Awards Day

Kishwaukee College held its annual Student Awards Day on April 11 honoring students for excellence in the classroom. Pictured are Laurie Borowicz, president of Kishwaukee College, and Gabrielle Cultra of Earlville, the college’s nominee to the All-Illinois Academic Team.
Kishwaukee College held its annual Student Awards Day on April 11 honoring students for excellence in the classroom. Pictured are Laurie Borowicz, president of Kishwaukee College, and Gabrielle Cultra of Earlville, the college’s nominee to the All-Illinois Academic Team.

Kishwaukee College honored students for excellence in the classroom April 11 at Student Awards Day in Jenkins Auditorium. Awardees received certificates commemorating their achievements.

The following students received awards as Outstanding TRiO Students: Anousone Bouttaphanh, Sycamore; Catherine Camacho, DeKalb; Robert Embry, DeKalb; Richele Harmon, Rockford; Amanda Jackson, Hampshire; Megan Jones, DeKalb; Christine Newman-Askins, Rochelle; Tiffany Newman-Askins, Rochelle; Jose Ocelotl, Genoa; Julia Perezchica, Sycamore; Brenda Resendiz, DeKalb; Jashawna Robinson, DeKalb; Victoria Rodriguez, Rochelle; and Cynthia Sweger, Rochelle.

The following students received awards in Workforce and Community Education:

• Outstanding Phlebotomy Technician Student: Sheri Sanders, Rochelle;

• Outstanding Veterinary Assistant Student: William Kisala, DeKalb.

The following students received awards in the Career Technologies Programs:

• Academic Excellence in Industrial Electronic Technology: Cody Brill, Ashton;

• Academic Excellence in Electronic Technology: Susanna Eschbach, Cortland; and Kevin Ornias, DeKalb;

• Outstanding Academic Criminal Justice Students: Arron-John Atkinson, DeKalb; Courtney Bolin, Kirkland; Catherine Camacho, DeKalb; Darby Fisher, Sycamore; Richele Harmon, Rockford; Hannah Miller, Oregon; Victoria Rodriguez, Rochelle; Richard Rojas, DeKalb; Alex Selig, Sycamore; Aidan Varda, DeKalb;

• Outstanding Student in Computer Aided Drafting: Jacob Felz, DeKalb;

• Outstanding Freshman Horticulture Student: Chloe Board, DeKalb;

• Outstanding Sophomore Horticulture Student: Aimee Hoffman, Dixon;

• Outstanding Diesel Power Technology Freshmen: Alexandar Olson, Maple Park; Kourtney Ranken, Steward; Francisco de la Cruz, Rock Falls;

• Outstanding Diesel Power Technology Sophomores: Bannon Fuchs, Stockton; Daniel Jenkins, Cortland; Aaron Wolf, Belvidere;

• Outstanding SkillsUSA Students: Darby Fisher, Sycamore; Ashley Heithoff, DeKalb; and Xica McClain, DeKalb;

• Fall 2016 Ruth Ashelford Pollock Outstanding Nursing Graduate: Leah Shelley, DeKalb;

• Spring 2017 Ruth Ashelford Pollock Outstanding Nursing Graduate: Robert Sarto, DeKalb.

The following students received awards in Transfer Programs:

• Award of Excellence in Honors Research: Megan Ackland, Rochelle; and Jacob Nicholson, Chana;

• Dedication to Graphic Design: Bethany Adamski, Sycamore; Haley Kohout, Genoa; Tannor Willis, DeKalb;

• Outstanding Student in Beginning Photography: Kate Ahlgren, DeKalb;

• Outstanding Student in Intermediate Photography: Rogelio Godinez, DeKalb;

• Outstanding Student in Print Making: Bryce Parker, DeKalb;

• Most Socially Conscious Award in Ceramics: Karen Kremsreiter, DeKalb;

• Most Productive Ceramist: William Davison, DeKalb; Artistic Ceramist: Susan Kinsey, DeKalb;

• Outstanding Drawing Student: Callie Ackland, Rochelle;

• Outstanding Painting Student: Eliza Coran, DeKalb;

• Outstanding Theatre Student Awards: Alicia Hinton, DeKalb; Amanda Neill, Sycamore; and Jacob Nicholson, Chana;

• Outstanding English Student Awards: Megan Ackland, Rochelle; Lauren Hagelstein, DeKalb; Cole Lentz, Lindenwood; Jacob Nicholson, Chana; Kolina Olson, Cortland; Tara Ozehowski, Sycamore; Anna Raimondi, Genoa; Nicholas Rodeo, DeKalb; Daniel Smith, DeKalb;

• Paul Simon Essay Contest Winner: Courtney Huhta, Sycamore;

• Outstanding Academic Performance in Organic Chemistry: Martin Malone, Sycamore; Jonathan Olson, DeKalb;

• Outstanding Performance in Basic Chemistry: Abigail Lewis, Sycamore; Outstanding Academic Outstanding Performance in General Chemistry: Erin Esgar, Rochelle; Maaz Jedh, DeKalb;

• Outstanding Financial Accounting Student: Briana Solorio, Cortland; Outstanding Managerial Accounting Student: Chad Young, Bellwood;

• Outstanding Microeconomics Student: Kenneth Ferguson, Kingston;

• Outstanding Macroeconomics Student: Rachel Reynolds, DeKalb;

• Outstanding Marketing Student: Angelica Alcaraz, DeKalb;

• Outstanding VITA Student: Briana Solorio, Cortland.

• All-Illinois Academic Team: Gabrielle Cultra, Earlville.

• Altrusa International Scholarship: Kelly Kahoun, Shabbona.

The following students received monetary awards for their works included in this year’s edition of Kishwaukee College’s award-winning arts/literary magazine, The Kamelian:

• Poetry – Robert Gineman, Sycamore, first place; Megan Bratko, Rochelle, second place; and Salina Cruz, DeKalb, third place;

• Short Fiction – Keegan Callahan, Sycamore, first; Jeri-Lamia Farmer, DeKalb, second; and Victoria Leverton, DeKalb, third;

• Essay: Melissa Kriegl, DeKalb, first; Kolina Olson, Cortland, second; and Erin Esgar, Rochelle, third;

• 2-D Artwork – Eliza Coran, DeKalb, first; Ronald Lofton, DeKalb, second; and Ana Gosciejew, Sycamore, third;

• 3-D Artwork – Barbara Johnson, Sycamore, first; Erin Carlson, DeKalb, second; and Sage Gutierrez, DeKalb, third;

• Photography – Robert Whitten, Genoa, first; Devon Buza, Oregon, second; and Erin Esgar, Rochelle, third;

• 2017 Outstanding Kamelian Entry – Keegan Callahan, Sycamore.

Loading more