Pumpkin Festival photo gallery

DECORATED PUMPKIN CONTEST FIRST-PLACE WINNERS

Pick of the Patch: Max Law

President's Award: Evans Family

School Participation: Southeast Elementary

Youth Organization: Southeast Second and Fourth Grade Buddies

Adult Organization: Dewberry Architects & Engineers

 

Theme:

• 5 and younger: Kaden Stadie

• 6-7: Jacob Hanson

• 8-9: Emily Bychowski

• 10-11: Genna Gower

• 12-17: Griffin Gower

Happy and Fancy:

• 5 and younger: Lily Hackbarth

• 6-7: Caroline Harbecke

• 8-9: Acelin Brahl

• 10-11: Miles Kousoulas

• 12-17: Anna Gosciejew

Weird, Ugly and Scary

• 5 and younger: Luke Miller

• 6-7: Justin Forsbery

• 8-9: Logan McCall

• 10-11: Jacob Hove

• 12-17: Keegan Palm

TV or Nursery Rhyme

• 5 and younger: Zach Ziegler

• 6-7: Kennedy McCoy

• 8-9: Kelli Petit

• 10-11: Abby Krull

• 12-17: Lauren Jacobs

Carved:

• 7 and younger: Addison Dierschon

• 8-9: Breanna Anderson

• 10-11: Claire Dancey

• 12-17: Bethany Aldis

Scarecrow:

• 11 and younger: Zayne Adams

• 12-17: Neriah Garges

Family:

Parks and Thomas Kids

Adults: Susan Lloyd and Jennifer Ruft

 

PUMPKIN FESTIVAL PARADE FIRST PLACE FLOATS

 

Best of Parade: Northern Illinois Dance Center

Best Use of Theme: Opportunity House

Wally Thurow Crowd Pleaser Award: Sycamore High School Class of 1973

Neighborhood and Family: First Sellebration Farm

Organization: Conexion Comunidad

Commercial: Ideal Industries

Non-commercial: Sycamore High School Class of 1973

 

PUMPKIN FESTIVAL PARADE FIRST PLACE BANDS

Class 1

DeKalb High School Marching Barbs

Best Auxiliary Units: West Aurora High School

Best Drum Majors: DeKalb High School

Best Percussion Section: DeKalb High School

Class 2

Kaneland High School Marching Knights

Best Auxiliary Units: Kaneland High School

Best Drum Majors: Kaneland High School

Best Percussion Section: Kaneland High School

Class 3

Genoa-Kingston High School Marching Band

Best Auxiliary Units: Somonauk High School

Best Drum Majors: Somonauk High School

Best Percussion Section: Genoa-Kingston High School

Junior High

Eisenhower Junior High Band

Best Auxiliary Units: Eisenhower Junior High

Best Drum Majors: Eisenhower Junior High

Best Percussion Section: Eisenhower Junior High