Fair
15°FFairFull Forecast

Sycamore High School senior awards

Published: Wednesday, June 5, 2013 1:01 p.m. CST • Updated: Wednesday, June 5, 2013 1:02 p.m. CST

SYCAMORE – The following Sycamore High School seniors received awards at the school's awards night at the end of the spring semester.

Amon & Opal Adkins Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Ericson, Anthony Vallaro

Altrusa Club Of DeKalb/Sycamore Scholarship: Shekinah Bergmann

American Legion School Medal Award: Paige Phelps, David Emmert

American National Bank Of DeKalb County Honors In English Award: Devin Moulton

American National Bank Of DeKalb County Scholarship: Asad Quddus

Art Club Scholarship : Amanda Berg

B95 WDKB Broadcast Scholarship: Jasmine Cherry

Bausch And Lomb Science Award: David Emmert

Blackhawk Moving And Storage Scholarship: Noe Mascote

Chris And Katherine Boulos Foundation Scholarship: Alexander Acosta, John Beck, Adam Bunge, Samantha Butkus, Jacob B. Davis, Paul Deutsch, Amanda Ericson, Ashley Finnell, Claire Flieder, Emily Flower, Ashlyn Gardner, Christopher Henning, Julia Henning, Zachary Henning, Kana Hill, Collin Hillquist, Brittany Huber, Daniel Kramer, Zack Kroeger, Charlotte Lee, Rita Lesniewski, Cassandra Maier, Noe Mascote, Kenzie Mathey, Jessica Mollman, Breanna Moon, Angeline Moorehead, Whitney Munro, Lindsey Neal, Marco Orozco, Matthew Persson, Chad Chojnacki-Puffer, Dylan Silbaugh, Jacob Singleterry, Jessica Stanbery, Ren Swick, Kianna Thompson, Avaree Warrick, Jacob Whetstone, Patrick Woodstrup, Krysta Young

Lillian S. Boynton Scholarship: Christopher Cortell, Amanda Ericson

Josh Brewer Memorial Award: Zachary Henning

Brian Bemis Education Scholarship : Collin Hillquist

Castle Bank Scholarship: Kyle Buzzard

CBAI Foundation For Community Banking Scholarship: Collin Hillquist, Alyssa Hepker

Daughters Of The American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Concetta Maniaci

DeKalb County Dental Society Scholarship: Devin Moulton

DeKalb County Farm Bureau Scholarships: Brooke Bemis, Christian Thurwanger

Fizz Ehrler Automotive Technology Scholarship: Chad Chojnacki-Puffer

French Club Foreign Language Award: Brigid Crawford

Julie Eggert Haka Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Knox

Hess Memorial Social Studies Award: Morgan Morreale

Ideal Industries, Inc., Educational Grant In General Business: Curtis Swartzendruber

Illinois Chemistry Teachers Association Award: Concetta Maniaci

Illinois Council Of Teachers Of Mathematics: Henry Johnson

Illinois Science Teacher Association Science Award: Franklin Marsh

Industrial Technology Senior Merit Awards: Michael Graham

Annette And Jerry Johns Future Teacher Scholarship: Brittany Kingren

Peter L. Johnson Leadership Award: Henry Johnson, Lydia Moore

Peter L. Johnson Scholarship: Paul Deutsch, Amanda Ericson, Collin Hillquist, Kelsey Kendall, Christian Thurwanger

Rhoda Begley Johnson Scholarship For Future Teachers: Paige Phelps

Donald D. Kendall Scholarship: Kianna Thompson

Kishwaukee College Academic Achievement Awards: Adam Bunge, Claire Flieder, Brittany Huber, Jessica Mollman, Patrick Woodstrup

Kishwaukee Medical Associates Scholarship: Concetta Maniaci

Kishwaukee Sunrise Rotary Scholarship: Zachary Fullmer, David Scholz

Kiwanis “Bill Fitzpatrick” Memorial Scholarship: Tiffany Kuo

Knights Of Columbus DeKalb Council #717 Scholarship: Lily Simpson

Frank Langlois And Madelyn Middleton Scholarship: Cassidy Meerman

A Raymond And Lois H. (Sohne) Linden Award: Jessica Johnson

Lundbeck Family Music Scholarship: Paige Phelps, Danielle Pivonka

Van Lynch Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Ericson, Alexander Acosta

Walter Mcadams Memorial Scholarship: Rita Lesniewski

John Meier Memorial Scholarship: Gwendolyn Gates

The MidWeek Newspaper/National Bank & Trust Student Of The Year: Shekinah Bergmann

Midwest Orthopaedic Institute Scholarship: Adam Bunge

Joseph L. Minnihan Memorial Scholarship: John Beaudoin

Kristen Minnihan Memorial Scholarship: Paul Deutsch

Alvin Mirotznik Memorial Scholarship: David Mirotznik

Lindsay Murphy Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Foulk

Music Boosters Award: Owen Ruff

National Bank & Trust Company Of Sycamore Scholarship: Grace Anati

National Council Of Supervisors Of Mathematics: Colton Burns

North Elementary School Award: Alyssa Gregorec, Lydia Moore

Northern Illinois Endodontics Health Care Scholarship: Laura Turk

Virginia N. Ovitz Excellence In English Award: Henry Johnson

Resource Bank Centennial Service Award: Lydia Moore

Rosemary Redmond Scholarship: Lydia Moore

Mary K. Roberts Scholarship: Melanie Findlay, Brittany Kingren, Hannah Larks, Matthew Persson

Christopher Sanderson Memorial Scholarship: Brigid Crawford

The Eric "Les" Satterwhite Scholarship: Lydia Moore, Leyla Puskar

William G. Schinske Memorial Scholarship: Michael Graham

Abby Rose Schirmer Shared Kindness Scholarship: Grace Anati, Sarah Brazeau, Rita Lesniewski, Lydia Moore

Gilbert Seegers Science Award: Lydia Moore

Senior Athletes Of The Year: Brittany Huber, Austin Culton

Roy W. “Smitty” & Cora E. “Cody” Smith Football Scholarship: David Sholz

Lucien And Essie B. Smith Foundation Scholarships: Alexander Acosta, Kathleen Albano, Grace Anati, Luke Benson, Amanda Berg, Aaron Biffany, Taylor Brady, Sarah Brazeau, Mason Bross, Colton Burns, Jasmine Cherry, Jonathan Cordes, Christopher Cortell, Brigid Crawford, Amanda Ericson,Megan Ericson, Emily Flower, Abigail Foulk, Ashlyn Gardner, Gwendolyn Gates, Michael Graham, Kaleb Hamby, Alyssa Hepker, Jessica Johnson, Emily Karsten, Alexander Keller, Dustin King, Brittany Kingren, Daniel Kramer, Zachary Kroeger, Madeline Kuhn, Madeline Lanzer, Rita Lesniewski, Adam Loellke, Noe Mascote, Kennedy Mason, Jessica Mollman, Breanna Moon, Lydia Moore, Sarah Moudy, Whitney Munro, Scott Nelson, Kaitlin Pavsner, Matthew Persson, Paige Phelps, Layla Puskar, Jonathan Cole Regnery, Lily Simpson, Kevin Strohm, Shannon Swedberg, Kianna Thompson, Christian Thurwanger, Michelle Turcios, Laura Turk, Kayla Webb, Patrick Woodstrup

Sons Of The American Revolution Good Citizenship Award: Henry Johnson

South Prairie Elementary PTO Alumni Scholarship: Jordan Berger, Devin Moulton

Southeast Elementary School Scholarship: Laura Turk

Leland G. Strombom Industrial Technology Award: Shekinah Bergmann

Charlotte Sundley Memorial Scholarship: Britany Garcia-Medina

St. Mary’s Elementary School Scholarship: Brigid Crawford

Sycamore Chamber Ambassador Club Scholarship: Rita Lesniewski, Lydia Moore

Sycamore Education Association Ray Lambert Scholarship: Paige Phelps

Sycamore Film Festival Student Arts Scholarship: Ashlyn Gardner, Samantha McCoy

Sycamore Firefighters Local 3046 Scholarship/Juanita Doss Memorial: Alyssa Hepker, Concetta Maniaci

Sycamore Fraternal Order Of Police Lodge 133 Scholarship: Curtis Swartzendruber

Sycamore High School Spartmart School Store Scholarships: Brejani Owens

Sycamore Lioness And Lions Scholarship: Alexander Acosta, Brigid Crawford, Concetta Maniaci, Lydia Moore, Devin Moulton, Curtis Swartzendruber

Career, Nursing: Madison Romero Career, EMT: Alexander Larsen

Sycamore Masonic Lodge Scholarship: Colton Burns

Sycamore Rotary Scholarship Fund Awards (John Bauer & Walter Hauswald): Jordan Berger, Megan Ericson, Lydia Moore, Richard O'Neil

Sycamore Sports Booster Scholarship: Luke Benson, Curtis Buzzard, Kyle Buzzard, David Compher, David Emmert, Daniel Kramer

Sycamore Veterans Memorial Home Scholarship: Whitney Munro

Sycamore VFW Ladies Auxiliary: Cynthia Timmer

Sycamore Woman’s Club Scholarship: Cassidy Meerman, Audrey Shipley

Sycamore Wrestling Club Scholarship: Austin Culton

Barry Totty Memorial Scholarship: Christian Thurwanger

Univets Post 1 Scholarship: Amanda Ericson

West Elementary School Scholarship: Jessica Johnson

Illinois State Scholars: Amy Baldwin, Henry Johnson, Shekinah Bergmann, Alexander Keller, Chad Bishop, Laura Knuth, Sarah Brazeau, Tiffany Kuo, Alison Buick, Adam Loellke, Adam Bunge, Concetta Maniaci, Colton Burns, Franklin Marsh, Curtis Buzzard, Cassidy Meerman, Kyle Buzzard, Stefan Milovancevich, Emily Comer, Lydia Moore, Jonathan Cordes, Morgan Morreale, Brigid Crawford, Devin Moulton, Anthony Cusumano, Richard O’Neil, Michael Devito, Kaitlin Pavsner, Sara Diemer, Jonathan Regnery, Blaine Edwards, Owen Ruff, David Emmert, Kevin Strohm, Alyssa Gregorec, Curtis Swartzendruber, John Guss, John Warzecha, Hugh Hunt

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

Reader Poll

When do you begin your holiday shopping?
Before Black Friday
On Black Friday
In December
Christmas Eve