Partly Cloudy
67°FPartly CloudyFull Forecast

Sycamore Pumpkin Festival

Published: Tuesday, Oct. 30, 2012 10:55 a.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, Oct. 30, 2012 10:57 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

Winners of the Lions Club decorated pumpkin contest:

Pick of the Patch: Daniel Bautista

Presidents Award: Evans Family

School Participation • 1st – Southeast Elementary • 2nd – North Grove Elementary • 3rd – St. Mary’s of Sycamore

Youth Organization or Group • 1st – Early Childhood South Prairie • 2nd –North Grove Elementary • 3rd – Salem Lutheran Confirmation Program

Adult Organization or Group • 1st – Hillcrest Covenant Church • 2nd – Autism Awareness • 3rd – Dorr Plumbing and Heating

Family Entry • 1st – Laura, Briana, Emily, Evan, Ella • 2nd – Dave and Roberta Aldis • 3rd – Emma Winters

Adults (Carved, Scarecrow, General) • 1st – Carol and Lynden Bute • 2nd – Joel Peck • 3rd – David and Chad Carrington

Theme (Happiness is the Perfect Pumpkin)

5 & Under: • 1st – Jack Boryc • 2nd – Aden Schultz • 3rd – Hayden Fant

6-7 Years: • 1st – Madyson Block • 2nd – Rebecca Allen • 3rd – Adyson Hull

8-9 Years: • 1st – Oliver Keicher • 2nd – Jordyn Block • 3rd – Charlotte Sharp

10-11 Years: • 1st – Jacob Nations • 2nd – Travis Evans • 3rd – Max Griffey

12-17 Years: • 1st – Miranda Blankenbehler • 2nd – Anna Gosciejew • 3rd – Roan Findley

Happy and Fancy

5 & Under: • 1st – Addison McLaughlin • 2nd – Rachel Grehn • 3rd – Aubrey Burke

6-7 Years: • 1st – Bella Caputo • 2nd – Colleen Simpson • 3rd – Hailey Loyd

8-9 Years: • 1st – Abi Payne • 2nd – Molly Griffey • 3rd – Jaden Peck

10-11 Years: • 1st – Charlotte Sylvia • 2nd – Maddie Weaver • 3rd – Tessa Harbecke

12-17 Years: • 1st – Jenna Lewey and Ellie Kerkove • 2nd – Emily Dunbar • 3rd – Morgan Olson

Weird, Ugly & Scary

5 & Under: • 1st – Peter Gehrig • 2nd – Michael Olson • 3rd – Alexis Rothembach

6-7 Years: • 1st – Lucas Windurn • 2nd – Ryese Taylor • 3rd – Trace Cook

8-9 Years: • 1st – Joseph Brestan • 2nd – Jacob Hull • 3rd – Hayden Beck

10-11 Years: • 1st – Abby Krull • 2nd – Andrew Russo • 3rd – Keegan Palm

12-17 Years: • 1st – Jeffrey Maness • 2nd – Jason Maness • 3rd – Grace Clark

TV, Nursery Rhyme

5 & Under: • 1st – Zach Ziegler • 2nd – Maddux McLaughlin • 3rd – Grace Hagemeyer

6-7 Years: • 1st – Sam Krull • 2nd – Johnny Jarrett • 3rd – Addison Peck

8-9 Years: • 1st – Genna Gower • 2nd – Brody Armstrong • 3rd – Irish McCoy

10-11 Years: • 1st – Griffin Gower • 2nd – Madeline McCormick • 3rd – Nolan Benson

12-17 Years: • 1st – Kortney Jones • 2nd – McKenzie Palm • 3rd – Mathew Madsen

Carved

7 & Under: • 1st – Danny Young • 2nd – Terron Begay • 3rd – Brady Horan

8-9 Years: • 1st – Jeremy Peterson • 2nd – Andrea Foulk • 3rd – Emmy Kuhn

10-11 Years: • 1st – Kate Heegaard • 2nd – Ethan Gall • 3rd – Noelan Garbes

12-17 Years: • 1st – Dana Nielsen • 2nd – Reed Kousoulas • 3rd – Tallon Grewe

Scarecrow

11 & Under: • 1st – Zayne Adams • 2nd – John, Jack, Dylan and Kalob • 3rd – Zak Geraci

12-17 Years: • 1st – Neriah Garbes • 2nd – Grace Carlson • 3rd – Health Occupations II, Second Session

There were 1,146 entries in this year's contest.

Winners of the Sycamore Kiwanis pumpkin pie eating contest:

6-10 Years: • 1st – Jupiter Clancy • 2nd – Micah Kurtzman • 3rd – Breegan Billings • 4th – Zane Martinez • 5th – Brynn Meredith

11-15 Years: • 1st – Gray Quimby • 2nd – Jonathon Kurtzman • 3rd – Kenny Brown • 4th – Jake Anderson

16 & older: • 1st – DJ Kurtzman • 2nd – Bridget Coghlin McMillion • 3rd – Robert McMiller • 4th – Greg Bulwicki • 5th – Carol Brown

There were more than 50 competitors in this year's contest. Pies were provided by Brown's County Market.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Reader Poll

What do you think of bus trips to sporting events?
I'd go; it's easier than driving
No thanks; I don't want to ride to the game with a busload of strangers