Sycamore Pumpkin Festival

Winners of the Lions Club decorated pumpkin contest:

Pick of the Patch: Daniel Bautista

Presidents Award: Evans Family

School Participation
• 1st – Southeast Elementary
• 2nd – North Grove Elementary
• 3rd – St. Mary’s of Sycamore

Youth Organization or Group
• 1st – Early Childhood South Prairie
• 2nd –North Grove Elementary
• 3rd – Salem Lutheran Confirmation Program

Adult Organization or Group
• 1st – Hillcrest Covenant Church
• 2nd – Autism Awareness
• 3rd – Dorr Plumbing and Heating

Family Entry
• 1st – Laura, Briana, Emily, Evan, Ella
• 2nd – Dave and Roberta Aldis
• 3rd – Emma Winters

Adults (Carved, Scarecrow, General)
• 1st – Carol and Lynden Bute
• 2nd – Joel Peck
• 3rd – David and Chad Carrington

Theme (Happiness is the Perfect Pumpkin)

5 & Under:
• 1st – Jack Boryc
• 2nd – Aden Schultz
• 3rd – Hayden Fant

6-7 Years:
• 1st – Madyson Block
• 2nd – Rebecca Allen
• 3rd – Adyson Hull

8-9 Years:
• 1st – Oliver Keicher
• 2nd – Jordyn Block
• 3rd – Charlotte Sharp

10-11 Years:
• 1st – Jacob Nations
• 2nd – Travis Evans
• 3rd – Max Griffey
 
12-17 Years:
• 1st – Miranda Blankenbehler
• 2nd – Anna Gosciejew
• 3rd – Roan Findley

Happy and Fancy

5 & Under:
• 1st – Addison McLaughlin
• 2nd – Rachel Grehn
• 3rd – Aubrey Burke

6-7 Years:
• 1st – Bella Caputo
• 2nd – Colleen Simpson
• 3rd – Hailey Loyd

8-9 Years:
• 1st – Abi Payne
• 2nd – Molly Griffey
• 3rd – Jaden Peck

10-11 Years:
• 1st – Charlotte Sylvia
• 2nd – Maddie Weaver
• 3rd – Tessa Harbecke

12-17 Years:
• 1st – Jenna Lewey and Ellie Kerkove
• 2nd – Emily Dunbar
• 3rd – Morgan Olson

Weird, Ugly & Scary

5 & Under:
• 1st – Peter Gehrig
• 2nd – Michael Olson
• 3rd – Alexis Rothembach

6-7 Years:
• 1st – Lucas Windurn
• 2nd – Ryese Taylor
• 3rd – Trace Cook

8-9 Years:
• 1st – Joseph Brestan
• 2nd – Jacob Hull
• 3rd – Hayden Beck

10-11 Years:
• 1st – Abby Krull
• 2nd – Andrew Russo
• 3rd – Keegan Palm

12-17 Years:
• 1st – Jeffrey Maness
• 2nd – Jason Maness
• 3rd – Grace Clark

TV, Nursery Rhyme

5 & Under:
• 1st – Zach Ziegler
• 2nd – Maddux McLaughlin
• 3rd – Grace Hagemeyer

6-7 Years:
• 1st – Sam Krull
• 2nd – Johnny Jarrett
• 3rd – Addison Peck

8-9 Years:
• 1st – Genna Gower
• 2nd – Brody Armstrong
• 3rd – Irish McCoy

10-11 Years:
• 1st – Griffin Gower
• 2nd – Madeline McCormick
• 3rd – Nolan Benson

12-17 Years:
• 1st – Kortney Jones
• 2nd – McKenzie Palm
• 3rd – Mathew Madsen

Carved

7 & Under:
• 1st – Danny Young
• 2nd – Terron Begay
• 3rd – Brady Horan

8-9 Years:
• 1st – Jeremy Peterson
• 2nd – Andrea Foulk
• 3rd – Emmy Kuhn

10-11 Years:
• 1st – Kate Heegaard
• 2nd – Ethan Gall
• 3rd – Noelan Garbes

12-17 Years:
• 1st – Dana Nielsen
• 2nd – Reed Kousoulas
• 3rd – Tallon Grewe

Scarecrow

11 & Under:
• 1st – Zayne Adams
• 2nd – John, Jack, Dylan and Kalob
• 3rd – Zak Geraci

12-17 Years:
• 1st – Neriah Garbes
• 2nd – Grace Carlson
• 3rd – Health Occupations II, Second Session

There were 1,146 entries in this year's contest.

Winners of the Sycamore Kiwanis pumpkin pie eating contest:

6-10 Years:
• 1st – Jupiter Clancy
• 2nd – Micah Kurtzman
• 3rd – Breegan Billings
• 4th – Zane Martinez
• 5th – Brynn Meredith

11-15 Years:
• 1st – Gray Quimby
• 2nd – Jonathon Kurtzman
• 3rd – Kenny Brown
• 4th – Jake Anderson

16 & older:
• 1st – DJ Kurtzman
• 2nd – Bridget Coghlin McMillion
• 3rd – Robert McMiller
• 4th – Greg Bulwicki
• 5th – Carol Brown

There were more than 50 competitors in this year's contest. Pies were provided by Brown's County Market.