Campus Notebook

KC Foundation names fall scholarship recipients

The  Kishwaukee College Fall 2019 Foundation Scholarship recipients were recently announced. Pictured are some of the recipients.
The Kishwaukee College Fall 2019 Foundation Scholarship recipients were recently announced. Pictured are some of the recipients.

MALTA – The Kishwaukee College Foundation recently announced the student scholarship recipients for fall 2019. The foundation awarded 264 scholarships to the total of $127,700.

Funds are comprised of gifts received from generous members of the community, local business and industry, and area agencies and associations. Students are selected on a competitive basis according to each scholarship’s specific requirements.

The local fall scholarship recipients are:

50 for 50 Scholarship

Cortland: Lisa Guzinski and Elaxus Haas

DeKalb: Jennifer Guymon, Johnathan Hillier, Morgan Karolus, Samuel Lepien, Ada Mendez, Dakota Montavon, Abraham Nava and Adrian Ruiz

Genoa: Briana Busche, Madelynn Grismer and Michael Kuhn

Kirkland: Caitlyn Hines and Jack Sunderlage

Sycamore: Abby Bartels, Chelsey Bjelland, Jazzmyn Buckheister, Bryce Hansen, Lane Huwe, Hannah Kurowski and Courtney Lange

Waterman: Andrea Carmona

AG Communications Endowment

DeKalb: Justin Bristle

Arden Perry & Kathryn Cornell Endowment

Genoa: Anna Hansen, Madelynn Grismer and Riley Wells

Benjamin Harris Scholarship

Shabbona: Caroline Murphy

Beulah & Roberta Hackett Endowment Scholarship

DeKalb: Blessing Enobakhare and Evelin Mercado

Sycamore: Abby Bartels and Malynn Miller

Bruce Cobb Horticulture Scholarship

Shabbona: Caroline Murphy

Cliff Caruthers & Linda Stoltz Caruthers Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Rebekah Reynolds

Dean & Betty Burgemeister Endowment

DeKalb: Amber Boyd

Sycamore: Ashley Foltz and Courtney Lange

DeKalb Area Garden Club Endowment

Shabbona: Caroline Murphy

Don C. Mack Scholarship

Shabbona: Kimberly Rotella

Don Sanderson Memorial Scholarship

Sycamore: Jason Ericson

Doris & Robert Boey Endowment

DeKalb: Inamur Rab

Sycamore: Celia Carpenter

Eleanor Anglin Price Scholarship

Genoa: Anton Barton

Emma Anderson Fund

DeKalb: Tania Barragan, Taylor Dunaway, Paige Harriss, Nancy Leon, Cristopher Luna-Trujillo, Arianna Moore and Cameron Smith

Genoa: Madelynn Grismer and Anna Hansen

Kingston: D’Artagnan Lowe

Kirkland: Amelia Bock and Caitlyn Hines

Malta: Abigail Taylor

Sycamore: Megan Antos, Abby Bartels, Jazzmyn Buckheister, Celia Carpenter, Benjamin Cottone, Derrick Crome, Kelsy Daluga, Kristina Duncan, Anthony Enriquez, Elijah Gentry, Bryce Hansen, Hannah Kurowski, Robert Nelson, Devin Nolley, Morgan Olson, Nicholas Orkfritz, Miranda Perri, Jarrod Pritchett, Kevin Rink, Justin Silbaugh, Jheury Feliz Ulloa and Joseph Warren

Waterman: Arianna Robbins and Jared Wild

Founder’s

DeKalb: Yasmine Brooks

Goodwill Industries of Northern Illinois Scholarship

Sycamore: Kayla Puentes

Harold C. Flanigan Memorial Endowment

Kirkland: Amelia Bock

Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Scholarship

DeKalb: Justin Bristle and Cristopher Luna-Trujillo

Shabbona: Miranda Stryker

Waterman: Lydia Myers

Jeanne M. Henderson Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Jefferson Martinez-Arguelles

Genoa: Briana Busche

Sycamore: Kerina Evenson

Jeremy “JD” Davis Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Joanna Rios

Jesus Romero Hispanic Endowment

DeKalb: Alexis Felix, Eduardo Leon and Guadalupe Nunez

Genoa: Adrian Tijerina

Kingston: Celia Huerta

KC Engineering Scholarship

Sycamore: Levee Callahan

Kenneth and Susan Doubler Scholarship Fund

DeKalb: Jose Flores

Sycamore: Stephany Penate

Kevin Jensen Memorial Scholarship

Kingston: D’Artagnan Lowe

Kishwaukee College Alumni Endowment

DeKalb: Maggie Diedrich

Genoa: Sabrina Groce

Kishwaukee College Board of Trustees Endowment

Genoa: Anna Hansen

Sycamore: Morgan Olson

Laurie S. Borowicz Dreamers Scholarship Fund

DeKalb: Vianka Mercado-Corona

LaVerne “Dutch” Johnson Endowment

Clare: Matthew Drake

Sycamore: Jarrod Pritchett

Leah Wach Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Dakota Montavon

Genoa: Anton Barton

Les & Deanie Springmire Endowment

DeKalb: Jefferson Martinez-Arguelles

Marie Ann Pierce Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Jessica Holuj

Malta: Angela Sietsema

Mark Brisbin Memorial Scholarship

Sycamore: Benjamin Cottone and Andrew MacAlister

Mark Joseph Bussone Memorial Endowment

DeKalb: Jessica Holuj

Malta: Angela Sietsema

Michael Bennett Scholarship

DeKalb: Melissa Stone

Pat Humo Nursing Fund

Cortland: Elaxus Haas

DeKalb: Cassandra Delaurie

Genoa: Kerri Collins

Philip H. Nye Scholarship

Waterman: Arianna Robbins

Rebecca Williams Memorial Scholarship

Maple Park: Kimberly Hendry

Richard Akers Family Endowment

Cortland: Michael Maveus

Kirkland: Kayla Taft

Rufus Brown Memorial Scholarship

Sycamore: Celia Carpenter

Ruth Ashelford Pollock Horticulture Internship Scholarship

DeKalb: Hayley Krull

Genoa: Michael Kuhn

Ruth Ashelford-Pollock Nursing Scholarship

DeKalb: Cassandra Delaurie, Jahnik Dismuke, Jamie Jensen, Kyesha Means and Michaela Mosolino

Kirkland: Megan Doles

Sycamore: Ashley Foltz and Courtney Lange

Ruth I. Hall Nursing Endowment

Cortland: Gabrielle Farrell, Lisa Guzinski, Elaxus Haas and Jessica Long

DeKalb: Rachael Bumber, Alexandra Froehlich, Kassidy Hamm, Morgan Karolus, Tara Keen, Elizabeth Leon, Katia Leon, Ada Mendez, Savannah Mathis, Sally Mullis, Julianna Orellana, Valerie Rangel, Sarah Seibert, Jessica Sky, Lisa Vogel and Xiandia Walls

Genoa: Lindsey Brendle

Kirkland: Samantha Piper and Laramie Whitis

Sycamore: Chelsey Bjelland, Felicia Napolitano and Miranda Perr

Shane Meyers Memorial Scholarship

Sycamore: Andrew MacAlister

Sycamore Physicians Scholarship

DeKalb: Wilma Diaz

The Suter Company Endowment

DeKalb: Tania Barragan

Velta Smith Nursing Endowment Scholarship

Shabbona: Stephanie Fisher

Veronica Ream Endowment

DeKalb: Emily Reese

Wayne McIlrath Family Scholarship

Genoa: Anton Barton and Kerri Collins

DeKalb: Jennifer Guymon, Jessica Holuj, Arianna Moore, Sally Mullis, Inamur Rab, Saavana Robles and Jessica Sky

Malta: Angela Sietsema

Shabbona: Caroline Murphy

Sycamore: Chelsey Bjelland

Loading more